This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!

6 January 2014

World Debating Champions and Finalists

Here are the past World Debating Champions at the World Universities Debating Championships (WUDC)

World Champions:
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Harvard A (Josh Zoffer & Ben Sprung-Keyser)
2013 Monash B (Nita Rao & James Beavis)
2012 Monash B (Kiran Iyer and Amit Golder)
2011 Monash A (Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse)
2010 Sydney A (Christopher Croke & Steve Hind)
2009 Oxford A (James Dray & Will Jones)
2008 Oxford A (Samir Deger-Sen & Lewis Iwu)
2007 Sydney G (Julia Bowes & Anna Garsia)
2006 Hart House A (Joanna Nairn & Michael Kotrly)
2005 Ottawa A (Erik Eastaugh & Jamie Furniss)
2004 Middle Temple (Deane & Brier)
2003 Cambridge B (Ward & Anderson)
2002 NYU Law (Weekes & Merson)
2001 Sydney (O'Mahoney & Hunyor)
2000 Monash (Little & Roussow)
1999 Monash (O'Sullivan & Phillips)
1998 Grays Inns (George & Sheldon)
1997 Glasgow Union (Hume & Sloan)
1996 Macquarie (Burgland & Way)
1995 New South Wales (Hooke & Phillips)
1994 Glasgow Union (Blessing & Hamilton)
1993 Harvard (Friedman & Kennedy)
1992 Glasgow Union (Marshall & Peterson)
1991 McGill (Wayland & Gupta)
1990 Yale (Wolf & Wertheim)
1989 Sydney (Bell & Lee)
1988 Oxford (Morley & Hall)
1987 Glasgow Union (Sneader & Lally)
1986 UC Cork (Hassett & Lankford)
1985 Kings Inns (Crawford & Murphy)
1984 Sydney (Celermeyer & Kelly)
1983 Glasgow Dialectic (Nicolson & McKirgan)
1982 Aukland  (Bugg & Kidd)
1981 Hart House (Coughlin & Taylor)


Finalists

2014:
Cambridge B (Kitty Parker Brooks & Benjamin John Frank Adams)
Glasgow A (John McKee & Duncan Crowe)
Sydney B (Eleanor Jones & Chris Bisset)
Judges: Michael Baer (chair), Ely Zosa, Steve Whittington, Leela Koenig, Tim Blair, Jonathan L. Maynard, Ben Kornfeld

2013
Otago A (Alec Dawson & Kieran Bunn)
Sydney B (Paul Karp & Dominic Bowes)
Auckland A (Ben Milsom & Stephanie Thompson)
Judges: Sharmilla Parmanand, James Kilcup, Isa Fischer, Jack Watson, Omer Nevo, [x] Metnar, Shengwu Li, Monique Hard[x], Kirstie McDonald Russel

2012
Stanford A (Michael Baer & Faris Mohiuddin)
Oxford B (Steph Bell & Jen Coyne)
Sydney B (Daniel Swaine & Eleanor Jones)
Judges:  Lucinda David, Sam Block, Adam Goldstein, Joe Roussos, Art Ward, Tate Thomas, Kirsten Price, Mary Nugent, Zayn Siddique.
 
2011
Oxford A (Ben Woolgar & Hugh Burns)
Sydney A (Tim Mooney & Bronwyn Cowell)
LSE A (Anser Aftab & John Ashbourne)
Judges Lucinda David, Sam Block, Adam Goldstein, Joe Roussos, Art Ward, Tate Thomas, Kirsten Price, Mary Nugent, Zayn Siddique.

2010
Harvard (Adam Chilton & Cormac Early)
London School of Economics (Rushabh Ranavat & Art Ward)
Oxford (Jonathan Leader Maynard & Shengwu Li)
Judges: Logandran Balavijendran, James Dray, Anat Gelber, Richard Lizius, Tim Jeffris, Michael Baer, Kimera Yoko Chetty

2009
Harvard (Lewis Bollard & Cormac Early),
Monash (Ravi Dutta & Victor Finkel),
Oxford C (Jonathan Leader Maynard & Alex Worsnip)
Judges: Suthen Tate Thomas (MMU chair) Christopher Bishop (Victoria Wellington) Sharmila Parmanand - (Ateneo de Manila) Doug Cochran (Cambridge) Kirsty Russell (Independent) Jo Nairn (Hart House) Michael Baer (Stanford) Ross Reid McGuire (UCD Law) Logan Balavijendran (MMU)

2008
Cambridge (Mhairi Murdoch & Daniel Warents),
Monash (Tim Jeffrie & Fiona Prowse),
Sydney (Christopher Croke & Dominic Thurbon)
Judges: Deirdre O’Donohoe (Ire) Diarmuid Early (Ire) Suthen 'Tate' Thomas (Mal) Neil Harvey-Smith (UK) Ian Lising (US) Ciaran Lawlor (Ire) Beth O’Connor (US) Joanna Nairn (Can), Rajesh Krishnan(Sin)

2007
Queensland A (Erin O'Brien & Evan Goldman)
Cambridge C (Ranald Clouston & Bob Nimmo);
Oxford D (Will Jones & James Dray)
Judges: Kevin Massie (Can Chair) Tim Sonnreich (Aus) Derek Lande (Ire) Alex Deane (Eng) Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng) Ian Lising (US) Jeremy Brier (Eng) Jo Nairn (Can) Hayley Nix (Yale)

2006
Chicago A (Grant & Emerson),
Inner Temple A (O'Ceallaigh & Sparling),
Yale E (Bone & Denton)
Judges: Ciaran Lawlor (Ire), Paul Brady (Ire), Fiona Dewar (Eng), Erik Eastaugh (Can), Michael Smith (Aus), Alex Deane (Eng) Jermery Brier (Eng) Caleb Ward (Eng) Alex Lally (Ire)

2005
Cambridge A (Grant & Devanney),
Oxford D (Just & Bailey),
Hart House B (Kotrly & Nairn)
Judges: Logandran Balavijendran (Mal), Praba Ganesan (Mal), Jermery Brier (Eng) Kevin Massie (Can) ???

2004
Sydney A (Croft & Satchithananda),
Singapore Institute of Management A (Krishnan & Bhatia),
Inner Temple (Osborne & Hearnden)
Judges: Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng), Ravi Visnawathan (non-voting Chair of the Grand Finale), Amanda (Aus),Ranjan (Can), Barry Tanner (Can), Praba Ganesh (Mal), Michael Smith (Aus), Ian Lising (USA.), Caleb Ward (End), Kate Stegeman (SA)

2003
Monash B (Oliver & Sonnerich),
Cambridge A (Tan & Issacc),
Melbourne A (Kennedy & Herzfeld)
Judges: Marika Muller (SA), Colm Flynn (Ire), Andy Hume (Sco) Ian Lising (US) Jennifer Twite (UK), Eamonn O'Flaherthy (Ire), Joan De Venecia (Ph)

2002
UCD (Brady & Walsh),
Monash A (Wolthuizen & Smith),
Durham B (Simons & Hamilton)
Judges: Rob Silver (Can), Alex Macoun (Aus), Ian Lising (US), James Bitanga (Ph), Stephen Pitel (Can), Caoilfhionn Gallagher (Ire), Neill Harvey-Smith (UK), Marika Muller (SA), Jason Brent (Can)

2001
ULU (Harvey-Smith & Gleeson),
Kings Inns (Gallagher & Walsh),
Sydney B (deMelo & Macoun)
Judges: Andy Hume (Sco) Ben Foss (US) Rob Silver (Can) Meg O'Sullivan (Aus) Amanda Kiemas (Sg), Richard Wilkins (Sco) John Long (Ire) Nick Dunham (UK) JP Toner (Sco), Chris Fladgate (Aus)

2000
UC Dublin (Mills & Brady),
Glasgow Union A (Toner & Winton),
LaVerne (Rodruigez & Krispinsky)
Judges: Rebrecca Graham (Aus) Omar Salahuddin (Mal) Diarmuid Conway (Ire) Ben Foss (US) Bombit Lagosa (Ph) Tommy Tonner (Sco) John Long (Ire) Andrew Mitchell (Aus) Praba Ganesan (Mal)

1999
Sydney E (Juratowich & O'Mahoney),
Oxford (Kidd & Milnes),
Sydney B (Purtell & Brown)
Judges: Peejay Garcia (PH), Ray d’Cruz (Aus), Ben Richards (Aus), and Omar Sallahuddin (Mal), John Long (Ire), Rest not Known

1998
Oxford (Philips & Hughes),
Edinburgh (C O'Cinneide & Foss),
Western Ontario (Patterson & Orr)
Judges: Julie Pipilos (Gre) Andy Hume (Sco) Michael Lubeski (Jap) Benjamin Kalin (US) Paul McDermott (Ire) Alex Kalisasis (Gre) Simone Murray (Aus)

1997
London (Neidle & Murray),
Grays Inn (Green & George),
Edinburgh (McCall & Dalrymple)
Judges: Veronica Vurgarellis (SA), Ray D'Cruz (AUS), John Long (Ire), Omar Salahuddin (Mal), Tommy Toner (Sco) Rest not known

1996
Middle Temple (Duncan & Beveridge),
Sydney (Greiner & Spencer),
Edinburgh (Dalrymple & Magee)
Judges: John Long (Ire), Chris Fladgate (Aus), Jermery Green (U.K.), Moluli Ramani (Can), Neil Higgins (US), Damian Crawford (Ire), Andrea Coomber (Aus)

1995
Oxford A (Black & Clayton)
Judges: Mark Paulding (US) Robert J. McNeill (US), HE Siddihartha Shankar Ray (Ind), DR Dan Russell (Aus), Justice Randall Shepard (US), Kenneth Starr (US), Paul Volcker (US)

1994
Oxford (Black & Blair),
Vassar (Fanuelle & Yusif),
Aukland (Shand & Judd)
Judges: Michael Gronow (Aus), Sir Edward Woodward (Aus) Rest not Known

1993
Hart House (Brent & Meehan)
ANU A,
ANU B
Judges: Lord Justice Bingham (UK), Kenneth Harris CBE (UK), DR Laxmi Mall Singhvi (Ind), Baroness Warnock DBE (UK), Shane Murphy BL (Ire)

1992
ANU (Douglas & O'Donovan),
Sydney A (Spencer & Long),
Sydney B (Stone & Howarth)

1991
Dalhousie (Pitel & Haffner)

1990
Ormond College (Black & Hunt),
Sydney A (Bell & Spencer),
ANU (Young & Mulino)

1989
Hart House (MacGregor & Conklin)

1988
Victoria-Wellington

1987
Hart House Toronto (Oli & MacGregor),
Swarthmore (Davis & Neureiter),
Sydney (Fletcher & Lee).

1986
Sydney

1985
Brown

1984
Oxford (Pittock & Wilson)

1983
Aukland  (Bugg & Kidd) (yes the defending champions)

1982
Ottawa (LaPlante & McCulloch)

1981
McGill Law School (Mangeon & Rankin),
Ottawa,
Queen Margaret Union Glasgow 'B' (Kenny Harris & Kenny Dyer)
Info from Kenny Harris (Finalist)


5 January 2014

World Debating Championships Top Speakers

Top Speaker at the World Universities Debating Championships WUDC

2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Eleanor Jones (Sydney B)
2013 Pam Cohn (ULU A) & Chris Bisset (Monash A)
2012 Ben Woolgar (Oxford A)
2011 Victor Finkel (Monash A)
2010 Shengwu Li (Oxford A)
2009 Naomi Oreb (Sydney B)
2008 Sam Block (Cambridge)
2007 Jess Prince (Oxford A)
2006 Rory Gillis (Yale A) & Beth O'Connor (Yale A)
2005 Kylie Lane (Monash A)
2004 Alex Croft (Sydney)
2003 Wu Meng Tan (Cambridge A)
2002 Ewan Smith (Oxford)
2001 Paul Hunyor (Sydney)
2000 Andy Kidd (Oxford)
1999 Andy Kidd (Oxford)
1998 Neil Sheldon (Grays Inn)
1997 Andy George (Grays Inn)
1996 Adam Spencer (Sydney U)
1995 Chitra Jenardhanan (Nanyang)
1994 Ben Richards (Monash)
1993 Daniel Mulino (ANU)
1992 James Hooke (NSW) & Richard Douglas (ANU)
1991 Steve Bibas (Oxford)
1990
1989 John Gastil (Swarthmore)
1988 Francis Greenslade (Adelaide)
1987 Michael Hall (Oxford)
1986 Bruce Meagher (SydneyA)
1985 Ashley Black (Sydney)
1984 David Celermeyer (Sydney)
1983 Michael McFarlane (Glasgow Union)
1982 Stuart Bugg (Auckland)
1981 Andrew Taylor (Hart House)

World Debating Championships Top tab teams

Teams that topped the tab at the end of the preliminary rounds at the World University Debating Championships

2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Sydney B (Eleanor Jones & Chris Bisset)
2013 University of London Union A (Pam Cohn & Catherine Murphy)
2012 Oxford A (Ben Woolgar & Hugh Burns)
2011 Monash A (Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse)
2010 Oxford A (Shengwu Li & Jonathan Leader Maynard)
2009 Sydney B (Naomi Oreb & Steve Hind)
2008 Oxford A (Samir Deger-Sen & Lewis Iwu)
2007 Oxford D (Will Jones & James Dray)
2006 Yale A (Gillis & O'Connor)
2005 Cambridge A (Grant & Devanney)
2004 Sydney A (Croft & Satchithananda)
2003 Cambridge B (Ward & Anderson)
2002 Oxford A (Smith & Pacheco)
2001 Melbourne (Bacon & Herzfeld)
2000 Oxford A (Kidd & Sullivan)
1999 Sydney (Heirmans & Slezak)
1998 Ottawa Law
1997 Gray's Inn
1996 Macquarie A (Burgland & Way)
1995 Oxford Union A
1994
1993
1992 Australia National University (Douglas & O'Donovan)
1991 University of New South Wales
1990
1989 Yale (Wolf & Wertheim)
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

World Debating Championships ESL competition

Winners of the English as a Second Language competition at the World Universities Debating Championships:

ESL Winners
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Berlin A (Dessislava Kirova & Kai Dittmann)
2013 BRAC Bangladesh A (Ratib Mortuza Ali & Aaqib Farhan Hossain)
2012 Tel Aviv A (Omer Nevo & Sella Nevo)
2011 Haifa A (Michael Shapira & Meir Yarom)
2010 Tel Aviv University  (Yoni Cohen-Idov & Uri Merhav)
2009 Babeş-Bolyai University
2008 University of Amsterdam (Reinier de Adelhart Toorop & Anne Valkering)
2007 IIU Malaysia A
2006 Erasmus A (Duursma & Kroes)
2005 UKM A (Tan Ai Huey & Khor Swee Kheng)
2004 NU Singapore (Subramaniam & Seong)
2003 National University of Singapore (Desai & Baig)
2002 Hebrew A (Gutler & Weisner)
2001 Ateneo A (Panlitio & Benedicto)
2000 NU Singapore
1999 Uni of Santo Tomas Grad (Maneja & Larcina)
1998 St Stephens D (India)
1997 National University of Singapore
1996 Deree College (Greece)
1995 Nanyang (Jenardhanan & Kwee Bin)
1994 Stellenbosch University
1993 University of Delhi
1992
1991 University of Delhi

Top ESL Speaker
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Mubarrat Wassey (IIUM A)
2013 Martin Kiik (Harvard C)
2012 Omar Nevo (Tel Aviv A)
2011 Filip Dobranic (Ljublijana)
2010 Manos Moschpoulous (Athens)
2009 Leela Koenig (Leiden)
2008
2007 Suhaib Hassan (IIU)


ESL Finalists
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Belgrade B, Babes-Bolyai A, Lund A
2013 Leiden A, Leiden C, RRIS.
2012 IIUM B, BDU A, Leiden A
2011 Ljubiljana A , UCTI A, Leiden B
2010 IIUM, Haifa, Leiden
2009
2008 IIUM D (Rahman & Torla), Tilbury A (Kochev & Menzel), IIUM C (Sarwar & Jamil)
2007 NLSIU A, SSE Riga A, Hebrew University B
2006 Bonaparte A, IU Bremen A, Boylai A
2005 Nanyang Tech U A (Anirudh & Ajay), Nanyang Tech U B (Ankit & Karthik)
2004 National University of Malaysia A (UKM A) (Pravin Peraba & Khor Swee Kheng), Ateneo De Manila E (Fajardo & Rodriguez), International Islamic University of Malaysia D (Ismail & Nur Zaharah)
2003 Ateneo B, Putra Malaysia A, NTU A
2002 India Law, Nanyang, Tel Aviv
2001 Utrecht (Arensman & Okma), IIUM (Kawosa & Eventonics), Nanyang (Krisnan & Hui Chieh)
2000
1999 Gov Pakistan (Farooki & Naqvi), Philippines Law ( Casis & Amatong), Santo Tomas A (de la Cruz & Go)
1998 Ateneo Graduate, De la Salle, Ateneo
1997 NUS A, Ateneo A, Athens A, Nanyang B
1996 De La Salle B, Athens B, ITM B, Ateneo A
1995 Nanyang B, Deree C, Singapore A, Ateneo A
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

World Debating Championships EFL competition

Winners, top speakers and finalists of the English as a Foreign Language (EFL) competition at the World Universities Debating Championships

The Competition was not held prior to 2007

EFL Team Winners
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Bandung A (Vicario Reinaldo & Fauzan Reza Maulana)
2013 Porto A (Tiago Vieira Laranjeiro & Ary Ferreira da Cunha)
2012 EWHA Deb Soc A (Yonbom Chung & YoungCho Lee)
2011 Tokyo
2010 Moscow State Institute of International Relations
2009 Vilnius University (Aiste Dumbryte & Eugenija Golubovs) (Lithuania)
2008 Keio University (Japan)
2007 Tsinghua A (China)


EFL Top Speaker
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Helena Ivanov (Belgrade B)
2013 Ary Ferreira da Cunha (Porto A)
2012 Goran Jankuloski (Belgrade A)
2011 Andreas Lazar (Stuttgart)
2010 Filip Dobranic (Ljubljana)
2009 Aiste Dumbryte (Vilnius)
2008 Leung Ching Man Fiona (Macau B)
2007 Masako Suzuki (Keio A)

EFL Finalists
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Tübingen A, Warsaw Debate A, New Economic School A
2013 Tokyo A, ALU Freiburg A and  Bucharest A
2012 Defense Tech A, Zagreb A, Belgrade C
2011 Zagreb A, Belgrade B, Venezuela A
2010 Zagreb Law A, Zagreb A, Stuggart B
2009
2008 Tsuda College B (Narisawa & Yamaguchi), Shanghai Fudan A (Chengying & Cheng), DAE B (Park & Hur)
2007 Tsuda A, Seikei A, Tsinghua A, ICU B

World Debating Championships Masters Competition

Winners and Finalists of the masters competition at the World Universities Debating Championships (WUDC)

Wold Masters Winners
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 Hybrid (James Torrance and Jordan Anderson)
2013 United Kingdom (Jack Watson, Sam Block and James Hardy)
2012 Australia A (Tim Jefferies & Bronwyn Cowel)
2011 Scotland (Alex Just & UB McKaiser)
2010 Ireland/Canada Hybrid (Derek Lande & Jason Rogers)
2009 Ireland (Ross McGuire & Greg O'Neill). Individual: Barry Glynn (Ire)
2008 England (Will Jones & James Dray)
2007 Canada (Matthew Sinclair and Ali Dewji)
2006 Canada (Harvey-Smith & Harvey-Smith)
2005 Australia
2004 Australia (Sonnreich & Wolthuizen)
2003 England B (Betts & Goodhead)
2002 Canada (Silver & Janick)
2001 Scotland (C O'Cinneide & Foss)
2000 Australia (Richards & Burke)
1999 Ireland (C O'Cinneide, Long, Conway, Hurley)

Masters Finalists
2015 To be Announced January 2015
2014 ??
2013 England (Fred Cowell, Andrew Tuffin & Ben Woolgar)
2012 Australia B, USA B, USA A
2011 USA, Ireland, England
2010
2009
2008
2007 England A (Harvey Smith & Harvey Smith), Australia A (Lynch & Finkel), England D (Van Der Meer & Marshall)
2006
2005 Ireland (Lande & Buckley), New Zealand (Carrell & Ward), Sri Lanka (Ganesan & Moar)
2004 England (Anderson & Hay), Malaysia (Ganesan & Suthen), Canada (Agarwal & Agarwal)
2003 England A (Gold & ?) Israel A (Novershtern & Krieger), ?
2002 Canada A (Bach & Meeuwis)
2001 England A (Gill & Summers), Scotland A (Dalrymple & Hume), Australia A (Fladgate & Sonnreich)
2000 Ireland A (Conway & M O'Cinneide), Canada A, Canada B
1999 Australia (Richards, Phillips, D'Cruz, Hawkins)

WUDC World Public Speaking Champions

World Public Speaking Champions from the World Universities Debating Championships

World Public Speaking Champions
2015 To be announced January 2015
2014 Joe McGrade (McGill)
2013 Kobi Matsi (Tel Aviv University)
2012 Joe McGrade (McGill)
2011 Crystal Thompson (Jamacia)
2010 Riva Gold (McGill)
2009 Patrick Bateman (Sydney)
2008 Jason Joseph Rogers (Toronto)
2007 Michael Einsten (Seattle)
2006 Oneill Simpson (UWI)
2005 Raheem Moloo (U British Columbia)
2004 Irma Nurzahran Bt. Junian (International Islamic University)
2003 Ajit Singh (Alberta)
2002 Roy Weisner (Hebrew)
2001 Andrew Zadel (McGill)
2000 Bennet Brandreth (Middle Temple)
1999 Diarmuid Conway (UC Cork)
1998 James McDermott (UC Dublin)
1997 James McDermott (UC Dublin)
1996 Bennet Brandreth (Middle Temple)
1995 Paul Cuifo, (York, Canada)
1994 Adrianne Thomas (McGill)
1993 Sheher Imam Chowdhury (Udayan Bidyalaya)
1992
1991 James Rocchi (UWO)
1990
1989
1988 Michael Hall (Oxford)
1987 NOT HELD
1986
1985
1984 David Celermeyer (Sydney)
1983
1982 Stuart Bugg (Auckland)
1981

Public Speaking Finalists

2015 To be announced January 2015
2014 Joe McGrade, Muhammad Soroush, Leon Mithi, Germaine Barrett.
2013 Alex McHale (Columbia), Casper McCauley (Dalhousie University), Daniel Enrlich (New York State University), Devon Black (University of Victoria), Edward Hauschild (Durham), Howard Cohen (McGill), Sulem Yong Ingrid (University of Dschang)
2012
2011 Jack Gamble, Danny Blackman
2010
2009 James Akron, Michael Emerson, Sarah Ingelman, Willard Foxton
2008 Sharon Ohayon (Can) Josh Gross (US) Daniel Berman (US) Nathaniel Ware (AUS)
2007
2006 Ufi Poom, Steve Doran, James Renihan, Jason Rogers, James Redman, Michael Kotrly
2005
2004 Greg Allen (University of British Columbia) Sharon Ohayon (University of Alberta)
2003 T J Adhihetty (Queens), Connor Buckley (Cork), Andrew Zadel (Oxford)
2002
2001 James McDermott (Ire), Danielle Archer (Jam), Ryan Knowles (US), Valarie Grant (Jam), Ben Brandzel (US), Greg Wilson (US)
2000 John Robinson (UK), JJ Rodruigez (US), Roy Weisner (Isr)
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

World Debating Championships Stand Up Comedy winners

Winners of the Stand Up Comedy competition at the World Universities Debating Championships

2014 Competition not held
2013 Competition not held
2012 Chris Lee and Conor O Hanlon (UCD Law)
2011 Wudi Wu (Queens)
2010 Josh Taylor (Griffith University)
2009 Willard Foxton (Middle Temple, England)
2008 Patrick Bateman (Sydney)
2007 Willard Foxton (Middle Temple, England)
2006 Jess Moir (Melbourne)
2005 ANU
2004 Mathew Kenneally (ANU)
2003 Sam Negus (Bristol)
2002 Alan Merson (NYU)
2001 Ryan Knowles (La Verne)
2000 Ian Rutherford & Alan Merson (Glagow)
1999 Colm Jordan (DIT)
1998 Nick Bibby (St. Andrew's)
1997 Richard Douglas (ANU)
1996 Andrew Gregson (Tazmania)
1995 Bob Dalrymple (Edinburgh)
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

WUDC Judges

Top Judges at the World Debating Championships.  Chief Adjudicators, Deputy Chief Adjudicators and judges of the various finals.

Chief Adjudicator
2016 Shafiq Bazari (Mal) & Johathan Leader Maynard (UK)
2015 Shafiq Bazari (Mal) & Johathan Leader Maynard (UK)
2014 Harish Natarajan (Ind) & Michael Baer (US)
2013 Sharmila Parmanand (Ph) &  Douglas Cochran (UK)
2012 Lucinda David (Ph) & Sam Block (UK)
2011 Logandran Balavijendran (Mal)
2010 Can Okar (Tur)
2009 Derek Lande (Ire)
2008 Rajesh Krishnan (Sin)
2007 Kevin Massie (Can)
2006 Paul Brady (Ire)
2005 Logandran Balavijendran (Mal)
2004 Ravi Visnawathan (Sin)
2003 Marika Muller (SA)
2002 Rob Silver (Can)
2001 Andy Hume (Sco)
2000 Rebecca Graham (Aus)
1999 Peejay Garcia (Ph)
1998 Julie Pipilos (Greece)
1997 Veronica Vurgarellis (SA)
1996 John Long (Ire)
1995 Mark Paulding (US)
1994 Michael Gronow (Aus)

Deputy Chief Adjudicators (DCA)
2016
2015 Danique Van Koppenhagen, Sebastian Templeton, Engin Arikan, Brett Frazer, Madeline Schultz
2014 Ely Zosa (Ph) Fiona Prowse (Aus), Steve Whittington (NZ), Michael Shapira (Isr)
2013 Victor Finkel (Aus), Isabelle Fischer (De), James Kilcup (US)
2012 Cormac Early (US) Tim Mooney (Aus) Joe Roussos (SA) Masako Suzuki (JP) Art Ward (Ire)
2011 James Dray (UK), Anat Gelber (Isr) Richard Lizius (Can), Tim Jeffris (Aus)
2010 Will Jones (UK), Julia Bowes (Aus), Sutern Tate Thomas (Mal), Josh Bone (Can)
2009 Erin O'Brien (UK), Ivan Ah Sam (Aus) and Rory Gillis (Can)
2008 Ciaran Lawlor (Ire), Kylie Lane (Aus) Beth O'Connor (US), Joanna Nairn (Can)
2007 Derek Lande (Ire) Tim Sonnreich (Aus), Alex Deane (Eng)
2006 Fiona Dewar (Eng), Erik Eastaugh (Can), Michael Smith (Aus)
2005 Jermery Brier (Eng) Kevin Massie (Can)
2004 Amanda Wolthuizen (Aus) Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng) Ranjan Agarwal (Can)
2003 Colm Flynn (Ire) Catherine Orr (Aus)
2002 Caoilfhionn Gallagher (Ire), Alex Macoun (Aus)
2001 Rob Silver (Can) & Meg O'Sullivan (Aus)
2000 Andy Hume (Sco) & Ben Foss (US)
1999 Ray d’Cruz (Aus), Ben Richards (Aus), and Omar Sallahuddin (Mal), John Long (Ire)
1998 Simone Murry (Aus)
1997 Ray D'Cruz (Aus) & John Long (Ire)

Assistant DCA
2016 None
2015 None
2014 None
2013 Jens Fischer (De)
2012 Julian Bautista (Ph) Kurt See (Ph)
2011 Pearl Mathumo (Bot)
2010 Ozan Mert Ondes & Handan Orel
2009 Daniel P. McCarthy (Ire)
2008 Ravi ?
2007 Joanna Nairn (Can)
2006 None
2005 Praba Ganesan (Mal)
2004 Ankit Bahri (Sin)
2003 Gill McNaught (SA)
2002 Dena Vera (Can)
2001 JP Toner (Sco)
2000 Jeremy Helmans (Aus)
1999 None
1998 None
1997 None
1996 None
1995 Charles Douglas Kern (US)


World Debating Championships Final Judges:
2016
2015
2014 Michael Baer (chair), Ely Zosa, Steve Whittington, Leela Koenig, Tim Blair, Jonathan L. Maynard, Ben Kornfeld
2013 Sharmilla Parmanand, James Kilcup, Isa Fischer, Jack Watson, Omer Nevo, [x] Metnar, Shengwu Li, Monique Hard[x], Kirstie McDonald Russel
2012 Lucinda David, Sam Block, Adam Goldstein, Joe Roussos, Art Ward, Tate Thomas, Kirsten Price, Mary Nugent, Zayn Siddique.
2011 Logandran Balavijendran, James Dray, Anat Gelber, Richard Lizius, Tim Jeffris, Michael Baer, Kimera Yoko Chetty
2010 Suthen Tate Thomas (MMU chair) Christopher Bishop (Victoria Wellington) Sharmila Parmanand - (Ateneo de Manila) Doug Cochran (Cambridge) Kirsty Russell (Independent) Jo Nairn (Hart House) Michael Baer (Stanford) Ross Reid McGuire (UCD Law) Logan Balavijendran (MMU)
2009 Derek Lande, Erin O'Brien, Ivan Ah Sam, Rory Gillis,  Can Okar, Saequa Islam
2008 Deirdre O’Donohoe (Ire) Diarmuid Early (Ire) Suthen 'Tate' Thomas (Mal) Neil Harvey-Smith (UK) Ian Lising (US) Ciaran Lawlor (Ire) Beth O’Connor (US) Joanna Nairn (Can), Rajesh Krishnan(Sin)
2007 Kevin Massie (Can Chair) Tim Sonnreich (Aus) Derek Lande (Ire) Alex Deane (Eng) Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng) Ian Lising (US) Jeremy Brier (Eng) Jo Nairn (Can) Hayley Nix (Yale)
2006 Ciaran Lawlor (Ire), Paul Brady (Ire), Fiona Dewar (Eng), Erik Eastaugh (Can), Michael Smith (Aus), Alex Deane (Eng) Jermery Brier (Eng) Caleb Ward (Eng) Alex Lally (Ire)
2005 Logandran Balavijendran (Mal), Praba Ganesan (Mal), Jermery Brier (Eng) Kevin Massie (Can) ???
2004 Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng), Ravi Visnawathan (non-voting Chair of the Grand Finale), Amanda (Aus),Ranjan (Can), Barry Tanner (Can), Praba Ganesh (Mal), Michael Smith (Aus), Ian Lising (USA.), Caleb Ward (End), Kate Stegeman (SA)
2003 Marika Muller (SA), Colm Flynn (Ire), Andy Hume (Sco) Ian Lising (US) Jennifer Twite (UK), Eamonn O'Flaherthy (Ire), Joan De Venecia (Ph)
2002 Rob Silver (Can), Alex Macoun (Aus), Ian Lising (US), James Bitanga (Ph), Stephen Pitel (Can), Caoilfhionn Gallagher (Ire), Neill Harvey-Smith (UK), Marika Muller (SA), Jason Brent (Can)
2001 Andy Hume (Sco) Ben Foss (US) Rob Silver (Can) Meg O'Sullivan (Aus) Amanda Kiemas (Sg), Richard Wilkins (Sco) John Long (Ire) Nick Dunham (UK) JP Toner (Sco), Chris Fladgate (Aus)
2000 Rebrecca Graham (Aus) Omar Salahuddin (Mal) Diarmuid Conway (Ire) Ben Foss (US) Bombit Lagosa (Ph) Tommy Tonner (Sco) John Long (Ire) Andrew Mitchell (Aus) Praba Ganesan (Mal)
1999 Peejay Garcia (PH), Ray d’Cruz (Aus), Ben Richards (Aus), and Omar Sallahuddin (Mal), John Long (Ire), Rest not Known
1998 Julie Pipilos (Gre) Andy Hume (Sco) Michael Lubeski (Jap) Benjamin Kalin (US) Paul McDermott (Ire) Alex Kalisasis (Gre) Simone Murray (Aus)
1997 Veronica Vurgarellis (SA), Ray D'Cruz (AUS), John Long (Ire), Omar Salahuddin (Mal), Tommy Toner (Sco) Rest not known
1996 John Long (Ire), Chris Fladgate (Aus), Jermery Green (U.K.), Moluli Ramani (Can), Neil Higgins (US), Damian Crawford (Ire), Andrea Coomber (Aus)
1995 Mark Paulding (US) Robert J. McNeill (US), HE Siddihartha Shankar Ray (Ind), DR Dan Russell (Aus), Justice Randall Shepard (US), Kenneth Starr (US), Paul Volcker (US)
1994 Michael Gronow (Aus), Sir Edward Woodward (Aus) Rest not Known
1993 Lord Justice Bingham (UK), Kenneth Harris CBE (UK), DR Laxmi Mall Singhvi (Ind), Baroness Warnock DBE (UK), Shane Murphy BL (Ire)
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981 Gerard T. Somers LLB Prof. Nigel Grant Alistair Burrow LLB Charles P. Kennedy Prof. R.G. Tanner Sheriff John Bayne

ESL Final Judges:
2016
2015
2014 Michael Shapira (chair), Fiona Prowse, Sam Block, Sella Nevo, Tasneem Elias, Fred Cowell, Paul Smith
2013 Douglas Cochran (chair), Bronwyn Cowell, Michael Baer, Ben Woolgar, Ewan MacDonald-Russell, Tasneem Elias, Fred Cowell, Kate Falkenstein, Jonathan Leader-MaynardKiran Iyer
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008 Elizabeth Sheargold (Aus) Nicholas James Long (UK) Gavin Illsley (UK) Alex Hill (UK) Tom Chapman (Aus) Jess Lopez (Ph) Ivan Ah Sam (Aus)
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003 Marika Muller (SA), Catherine Orr (AUS), Cathy Rossouw (AUS), Peter Neilson (CAN), Andrew Wilkinson (AUS), Kevin Moar (NZ), Iva Kutle (CRO).
2002 Peter Neilson (Can), Colm Flynn (Ire), Catherine Orr (Aus), Sean Krispinsky (US), Michael Meeuwis (Can), Daniel Bach (Can), James Bitanga (Ph)
2001
2000 Muireann O'Cinneide (Ire), Jeremy Helmans (Aus), Rest not known
1999
1998 Chris Elliott (Sco), Tim O'Connor (Ire) Rest Unknown


EFL Final Judges:
2016
2015
2014 Harish Natarajan (chair), Rosie Unwin, Solange Handley, Shengwu Li, Prarthana Manohar, Madeline Schultz, Manos Moschopoulos
2013 Victor Finkel (chair), Zheng Bo, Michael Shapira, Rosie Unwin, Alex Worsnip, Josh Baxter, Anne Valkering, Danique van Koppenhagen, Kiran Iyer
2012
2011
2010
2009 Colm Flynn (Ire), Rest not known
2008 Sam Greenland (Aus) Anna Garsia (Aus) Deirdre Millner (Ire) Stephanie Co (Ph) Steve Johnson (US)
2007 Tim Sonnreich (Chair), Loke Wing Fatt, Rose Helens Hart, Haley Nix, Tom Shinner

Masters Final Judges
2016
2015
2014 Maja Cimerman (Slovenia) and Bryan Gunawan (Indonesia), ??
2013 Bronwyn Cowell, Philipp Stiel, ??
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008 J Scott Rodriguez (US) Adam Bott (UK) Can Okar (Tur) Tom Chapman (Aus) Ian Lising (US)
2007
2006
2005
2004 Rory McKewon (Canada), Jeremy Brier (England), ???
2003 Gill McNaught(SA), Iva Kutle (CRO), Jo Read Williams (UK), Manilos Polycronides (Gre) , Paul Young (SA)
2002 Dana Vera (Can) Jacob Glick (Can), Caoilfhionn Gallagher (Ire) Alex Macoun (Aus), Colm Flynn (Ire), Stephen Pitel (Can), Catherine Orr (Aus), Marika Muller (SA)
2001
2000 Miles Drury (Aus), Meg O'Sullivan (Aus) Rest not known

Public Speaking Final Judges
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008 Loke Wing Fatt (Sin) A. Piyanart Faktorngpan (Thi) Evan Green-Lowe (US) Nick Long (UK) Allen Ewalt (US)
2007
2006 Erik Eastaugh (Can), Matthew Kirk (UK), Yvonne Simpson, Rachel Chan (HK), Sumitra (Mal).
2005
2004
2003 Colm Flynn (Ire), Paul Young (SA), Gill McNaught (SA) Rest not known
2002 Dena Vera (Can), Alex Macoun (Aus) Ret not known
2001
2000 Jasmine Crittenden (Aus) Rest not known
1999
1998 Michael Lubeski (Jap), Nick Kearsey (Ire) Rest not known

Stand Up Comedy Final Judges:
2016
2015
2014 Not Held
2013 Not Held
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008 Giles Robertson (UK) David Janzen (Aus) Rut Charaslertrangsi (Thi) Ruchir Jain (Sin)
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002 Jacob Glick (Can), Caoilfhionn Gallagher (Ire) Alex Macoun (Aus), Colm Flynn (Ire), Stephen Pitel (Can), Catherine Orr (Aus), Marika Muller (SA), Daniel Bach (Can)
2001
2000 Peter Phillips (Aus) Rest not known

4 January 2014

WUDC Distinction award

Recipients of the Distinction Award at the World Universities Debating Championships.  This is awarded by Council to recognise years of service to debating.  These become life long, but non-voting, Emeritus members of Worlds Council. In this way it ensures a sort of "institutional memory" at council.

2014 Not Awarded
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Not Awarded
2011 Not Awarded
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Ian Lising, Omar Salahuddin bin Abdullah and Ray de Cruz
2007 Not Awarded
2006 Colm Flynn

This was not awarded prior to 2006

WUDC Past Hosts

Hosts of the World University Debating Championships

2016 Thessaloniki
2015 Kuala Lumpar
2014 Chennai
2013 Berlin
2012 Del La Salle
2011 Botswana
2010 Koc Turkey
2009 UC Cork
2008 Assumption Thailand
2007 Uni British Columbia
2006 UC Dublin
2005 Malaysia
2004 Singapore
2003 Stellenbosch
2002 Toronto
2001 Glasgow
2000 Sydney
1999 Ateneo
1998 Deree
1997 Stellenbosch
1996 Cork
1995 Princeton
1994 Melbourne
1993 Oxford
1992 TC Dublin
1991 Hart House
1990 Glasgow
1989 Princeton
1988 Sydney
1987 UCD
1986 Fordham
1985 Mc Gill
1984 Edinburgh
1983 Princeton
1982 Hart House
1981 Glasgow

WUDC Council Officers

Officers of the World Debating Council

Chair of Council Meeting
2015
2014 Steven Johnson (US)
2013 Steven Johnson (US)
2012 Steve Johnson (US)
2011 Jens Fischer (Ger)
2010 Duncan Campbell
2009 Adiba Shareen (Mal)
2008 Neill Harvey Smith (UK)
2007 Ian Lising (US)
2006 Ian Lising (US)
2005 Ian Lising (US)
2004 Ian Lising (US)
2003 Ian Lising (US)
2002 Colm Flynn (Ire)
2001 Colm Flynn (Ire)
2000 Nick Purtell (Aus)
1999 Ray Aguas (Ph)
1998 George Vassilaris (Gre)
1997 Carle Nolte (SA)
1996 Gerry Hyde (Ire)
1995 Kelly Marston (US)
1994 Tim McEvoy (Aus)
1993 Christopher Hehir (UK)
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988 Warren Lee (Aus)
1987 Richard Humphreys (Ire)

Chair Committee Elected
2015
2014 Monica Ferris (Can)
2013 Steven Johnson
2012 Steve Johnson (US)
2011 Jens Fischer (Ger)
2010 Sam Greenland (Aus)
2009 Neill Harvey Smith (UK)
2008 Neill Harvey Smith (UK)
2007 Ian Lising (US)
2006 Ian Lising (US)
2005 Ian Lising (US)
2004 Ian Lising (US)
2003 Ian Lising (US)
2002 Colm Flynn (Ire)
2001 Colm Flynn (Ire)
2000 Omar Salahuddin (Mal)
1999 Omar Salahuddin (Mal)
1998 Omar Salahuddin (Mal)

Council Registrar
2015
2014
2013 Eoin Kilkenny
2012 Eoin Kilkenny (Ire)
2011 Steven Johnson (US)
2010 Steven Johnson (US)
2009 Adiba Shareen (Mal)
2008 Adiba Shareen (Mal)
2007 Steve Johnson (US)
2006 David Ham (Aus)
2005 David Ham (Aus)
2004 David Ham (Aus)
2003 Matthew Charlesworth (SA)
2002 Kevin Moar (NZ)
2001 Nick Bibby (Sco)
2000 Colm Flynn (Ire)
1999 John Williams (US)
1998 Andrew Hale
1997 Phaeny Kessisoglou (Gre)

Council Secretary
2015
2014
2013 Zola Valashiva
2012 Coulter King (US)
2011 Simone Van Elk
2010 Joe Russos (US)
2009 Afiq Nasir
2008 Stephen West
2007 Neil Harvey-Smith (Eng)
2006 Neil Harvey-Smith (Eng)
2005 Sarfaraz Ahmed (Ban)
2004 Sarfaraz Ahmed (Ban)
2003 Rory McKeown (Can)
2002 Rory McKeown (Can)
2001 Yehoshua Gurtler (Isr)
2000 Rob Silver (Can)
1999 Andy Hume (Sco)
1998 Ray D’ Cruz (Aus)

Emeritus Life Members
(Non voting permanent members of council. The role is to act as experienced advisors to Council)
Colm Flynn (Ire)
Omar Sallahudin (Mal)
Ray D'Cruz (Aus)
Ian Lising (US)

11 July 2013

Correction to the results of 1983 WUDC

I recently received an e-mail from Frank McKirgan.  Frank was part of the Glasgow Dialectic team that won the World Universities Debating Championships in 1983.  He was able to correct a number of mistakes in the records of the tournament and provide a short colour piece about the tournament.  I have corrected the information on this blog but I am aware that the results and history are replicated on many other sites around the world.

Therefore if you have the results of the 1983 championships on your website you need to make the following corrections:
- The beaten finalists were actually Auckland (Stuart Bugg and David Kidd) not Toronto.
- The best speaker was Michael McFarlane (Glasgow Union) not John Geisnell

Thanks to Frank for the corrections and it was great to communicate with someone from the early days of the championships.

Here is the updated "History" I have posted to the section on Princeton 1983:

Princeton 1983
Princeton took up the torch when the University of Auckland failed to organize a tournament. There had been a great deal of talk of subsidized airfare to New Zealand, but this all suddenly went quiet. Frank McKirgan and John Nicolson of Glasgow Dialectic met and defeated the defending champions Auckland (Stuart Bugg and David Kidd).  It had been reported in the past that the beaten finalist was a University of Toronto team of Jeff Nankivell and Francis Daniels. However Frank McKirgan contacted me directly to correct this.  The best speaker at the tournament was Michael McFarlane from the Glasgow University Union (a different society from the winning Dialectic team).  As with the beaten finalists John Geisnell, from an unknown university, was previously recorded as the best speaker but again Frank McKirgan has corrected this and confirmed it with John Nicolson. For better or worse, the World Debates council was formed at this tournament. The general idea was to get a bit more organized, and possibly prevent world tournaments from evaporating completely. Prior to that, issues such as the next tournament location and haggling over who should get to go had been decided by a general meeting of all teams present. Given the track record on bidding and hosting the tournament, a World Council probably couldn’t hurt.

Here is a little colour piece written by Frank McKirgan
The competition took place in March and the rest day coincided with St Patrick's Day. A number of the competitors went up to New York City the night before and spent a very long night and day experiencing the 'St Patrick's Day spirit' in the city. The final was between defending champions from Auckland (Stuart Bugg and David Kidd) and Glasgow University Dialectic Society (John Nicolson and Frank McKirgan). The final was held in Nassau Hall (the first home of the US Congress) and the motion was 'This House would apologise for the American Revolution' with Glasgow proposing.


All the previous rounds had been judged by a three judge panel. For the final, there were three judges and the organisers decided to award 2 votes to the result of the audience vote. After the debate the organisers announced that the judges voted 2-1 in favour of Glasgow and the 500-odd audience vote was exactly tied. The 2 audience votes were split evenly giving Glasgow the trophy 3-2. Just one person in the audience could have changed the result.


Michael McFarlane from Glasgow University Union won the prize for best speaker.


After the event the both the Glasgow teams plus the team from Edinburgh went on a tour which visited Harvard, Yale, McGill, Toronto, Ottowa and Hamilton.

23 July 2012

Blog moved to IDEA

Just a reminder that this blog has moved from blogger to the new http://www.idebate.org/.  You can also find it via http://www.debating.ie/.

I am switching off coments etc on this site but please visit http://www.idebate.org/ to keep up to date on the latest news from around the debating world.

29 April 2012

Australs 2012 DCAs - feedback welcomed on applicants

[On behalf of the Vic Australs Orgcomm]

Victoria University Australs 2012 had received 4 DCA applications.  The applications we have received are from:

Ely Zosa, Ateneo de Manila University;
Ravi Dutta, Monash University;
Seb Templeton, Victoria University of Wellington; and
Steph D'Souza, Sydney University

We have up to three slots remaining on the Adjudication Core.  It would be good if you can send any feedback about any of the applicants to Stephen Whittington (whittington.stephen@gmail.com) by Friday 4 May.  Please feel free to indicate whether you are supportive of having an adjudication core of 5 people, or would prefer 4.

Regards,

Steve Whittington
CA, Vic Australs 2012

26 April 2012

Berlin Worlds registration update III

From http://berlinworlds.blogspot.com/

Phase 2 of the institutional registration process has begun. As contact person named in the registration, you should have received an email with detailed information regarding payment and adjudicator registration. Please note that you are required to open your FastRego account by May 2nd.

If you think you should have received that email but did not, please check your spam folder. If we have not reached your institution, please email our Participant Affairs Officers Dessislava and John.

As for independent adjudicators, the questionnaire you will be asked to fill in is being finalized. We should be able to start the application period within the next couple of days. It will last until June 25th.

22 April 2012

NALSAR Inter-Varsity Debate

NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad successfully organised the 2nd edition of the NALSAR Inter-Varsity Debate from 5th to 8th April, 2011. The team from National Law School, Bangalore comprising Badrinarayanan Seetharaman and Sounak Sarkar emerged the champions, while Lucas Li and Ashish Kumar of University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, were declared runners-up. Vipul Nanda from National Law School, Bangalore, was adjudged the Best Speaker of the tournament, and Aditya Shetty from Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, Bombay, won the Best Adjudicator prize. The debate saw attendance of 64 teams and participants from different parts of India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Munich and the United Kingdom, making it one of the most widely attended debates in India. The final round witnessed a nail-biting finish as National Law School, Bangalore, Cambridge University, IIT Bombay and a cross team between IIT Bombay and the Technical University of Munich debated the motion, “This House believes that grave economic inequality justifies violent revolution.”

The first edition of the debate was a pioneering effort in introducing to Indian shores the format of British Parliamentary debating, the default format for parliamentary debating around the world and the style followed at the debating World Cup – the World Universities Debating Championships. The debate continues to be one of only two tournaments in India that follow this format.

The debate boasted a stellar adjudication core comprising internationally renowned debaters Sharmila Paramanand (Chief Adjudicator at the Berlin World Universities Debating Championship, 2013) and Harish Natarajan (champion of the British inter-varsity debating circuit and semi-finalist at the World Universities Debating Championship, 2010 and top 10 speaker at the World Universities Debating Championship, 2009), along with two national debating stalwarts who have made their mark in debating internationally – Aashay Sahay(Breaking debater at the Asian British Parliamentary Debating Championship and Best Adjudicator at several national tournaments) and Pranay Bhatia (Semi-Finalist and 2nd Best Speaker at Asian British Parliamentary Championship).

Vishwajith Sadananda, Convener of NALSAR’s Literary and Debating Committee, said that he was heartened by the drastic improvement in the quality of debating and the uniformly positive reviews that the debate received this year. However, he noted that the next edition of the debate could happen in October of 2012 itself, so as to serve as a preparatory ground for the Asian British Parliamentary Championship and the World Universities Debating Championship, that follow immediately after.

18 April 2012

2012 US UDC Results & Finals Video

Tournament Winners: UCD L&H (Christine Simpson & Michael O'Dwyer)

US National Champions: HWS (Buzz Klinger & Will McConnell)

Finalists: St. John's (Chandra & Mahajan); Yale (Dovala & Falkenstien)


VIDEO OF THE FINAL ROUND: http://vimeo.com/40593217
"THBT coming cuts in US military spending will make the world a better place."

FULL TAB:
http://debate.uvm.edu/neudc/USU%202012tab/Round%206%20-%20main/Team%20Tab%20After%20Round%206.html

16 April 2012

Debate Twitter list

Having noticed that my twitter account was getting a bit swamped I spent some time over the weekend putting together a "List" of debate related Twitter accounts.  It is mainly debating societies and competitions but I'm hoping that I can use lists to better isolate the news segment I am interested in following (e.g. debating news  from friends news from Irish news etc).

The list is public so if anyone is interested in seeing who is on it and following some or all of it go to https://twitter.com/#!/colmflynn/debate

If you want to add to the list e-mail me or put a comment below.

NZ Impromptu Debating Champs results

The New Zealand Universities' Impromptu Debating Champs were held recently in Wellington.

Officers' Cup Winners: Victoria University of Wellington A (Asher Emanuel & Udayan Mukherjee)

Runners-Up: University of Auckland A (Stephanie Thompson & Ben Milsom)

Dame Cath Tizard Cup for Best Speaker: Stephanie Thompson (Auckland)

NZU Debating Team: Stephanie Thompson (Auckland) and Udayan Mukherjee (Victoria)

Reserves to the NZU Debating Team: Asher Emanuel (Victoria) and Ben Milsom (Auckland)

Highly Commended awards: Nick Gavey (Otago), Jodie O'Neill (Victoria)

Russell McVeagh Cup for Most Promising Speaker: Lucy Harrison (Auckland)

Centennial Cup for Best Adjudicator: Seb Templeton (Victoria)